Michael Meschke


In German In Swedish In French
 
Home
Biography
Creations:
theatre
film
publikations
Catalogue, creations
 
 
 
 
 
 
     

Michael Meschke
- theatre productions


Puppets by Michael Meschke for Beppo the Clown (1952), Antigone (1977), Legend from 
Sicily (1966), Antigone (1977) and The Good Woman of Setchuan (1963)
© Photo: Michael Kersten 


1949
Coppelia the Benevolent by Sten Sternberg
Farce about Master Pahtelin, unknown author

1952
The Knight Bluebeard by Georg Trakl
Beppo the Clown by Else Fischer

1952-53
A Soldier's Tale by Ramuz/Strawinsky (version I)
Nocturne I - pantomime for string puppets
A Christmas Play after John the Evangelist

1953
Bellman, song programme
Les petits riens by W. A. Mozart
Baptiste, solo string puppet

1956
La boîte ā joujoux after Claude Debussy

1957
A Parody on Operas by Michael Meschke


For Marionetteatern
(Text in brackets indicates Michael Meschke's role in the production)

1958
The Heavenly Play by Rune Lindström, (direction and puppets)
Kirre, Pirre and Kalikolin's Pipe by Edward Maze, Percy MacMahon, (direction)
Varietées (script, direction and puppets)

1959
A Soldier's Tale by C.F. Ramuz/I. Strawinsky, (direction and puppets)
Circus, (script, direction and puppets)
The Tales of Hoffman by E.T.A. Hoffmann, (direction and puppets)

1960
Two Puppet Plays by Selma Lagerlöf, (direction and puppets)
Le marchand d'habits efter Théophile Gautier, (direction and puppets)
Summa Summarum, (script, direction and puppets)

1961
Bagatelles I by Luisa and Michael Meschke, (script, direction and puppets)
Space Pioneer by Bo Setterlind, (direction and puppets)
The Commedia dell'Arte by Giacomo Oreglia, (direction)

1962
Benjamin's bravados, (script and direction)
A Japanese Tragedy, (script, direction, stage design and puppets)
Nocturne II, (script, direction and puppets)
Bagateller II by Luisa and Michael Meschke, (script, direction and puppets)
The Prince of Homburg by Heinrich von Kleist, (direction and puppets)
The flying drum by Lennart Hellsing, (direction)

1963
The Wizard of Oz (version I) after F.L. Baum, (direction and puppets)
The Good Woman of Setchuan by Bertolt Brecht, (direction and puppets)

1964
The Summarum Family by Luisa Meschke, (direction and puppets)
More of Summa Summarum by Luisa and Michael Meschke, (direction and puppets)
Ubu Roi by Alfred Jarry, (direction)

1965
Ferdinand the Bull after Munroe Leaf (direction with Zanza Lidums)
Little Modd by Luisa and Michael Meschke, (direction with Luisa Meschke and puppets)
Bagatelles III by Luisa and Michael Meschke, (direction and puppets)

1966
Legend from Sicily by Luisa Meschke, (puppets)

1967
The Wizard of Oz (version II) after F.L. Baum, (direction and puppets with Arnaud Laval)
The Threepenny Opera by Bertolt Brecht, (direction)
To the right, Summarum by Agneta Pauli and Michael Meschke, (direction)

1968
Ondine by Jean Giraudoux, (direction)

1969
Clown Film after Erling Ericsson and Malle Jöever, (direction and puppets)
Winnie the Puh (version I) after A. A. Milne, (direction)

1970
Winnie the Puh (version II) after A. A. Milne, (direction)
Divina Commedia after Dante Alighieri and Olof Lagercrantz, (direction)

1971
De sovandes handlingar (The Sleeper's Deeds) by Kerstin Strandberg, (direction)
Danton's Death by Georg Büchner, (direction) in co-operation with The Dramatic Theatre/Dramaten, Stockholm

1972
Vaudeville by Michael Meschke and ensemble, (direction)

1973
The Little Prince after Antoine de Saint-Exupéry, (direction)
The Life and Death of the Bandit Murieta by Pablo Neruda, (direction, stage design and puppets)

1974
The Party by Boris Vian, (direction with Inger Jalmert-Moritz)

1976
The Clown Tim, (idea and direction with Ing-Mari Tirén)

1977
Antigone by Sophocles, (direction, stage design and puppets) in co-operation with The Dramatic Theatre/Dramaten, Stockholm

1978
Odysseus - Saga of the Sea (version I) by Gösta Kjellin, (direction and puppets)

1979
John Bauer by Johanna Enckell, (direction)

1980
The Saga of Oedipus by Aeschylus, Euripides and Sophocles, adaption by Gösta Kjellin and Michael Meschke, (direction), in co-operation with The Dramatic Theatre/Dramaten, Stockholm

1984
Ramayana after William Buck, (direction)
A Christmas Play after folk-tales, (direction), in co-operation with The Royal Theatre/Operan

1985
Odysseus - Saga of the Sea (version II) by Gösta Kjellin, (direction, stage design and puppets)

1986
Irish Legend after the opera Irische Legende by Werner Egk, (translation and direction) in co-operation with The Royal Theatre/Operan

1987
The Return of Benjamin, (direction)
Benjamin's Circus, (direction, stage design and puppets)
Benjamin's House, (direction, stage design and puppets)
Livsövningar (To Survive), (direction)

1988
Don Quixote after Miguel Cervantes, (direction)

1989
July 14, French Revolution, (direction)
Winnie the Puh (version III), (direction)
The Puppet's Secret by Christer Dahl after Gösta Kjellin, (direction) in co-operation with Dockteatern Tittut

1990
A Lonely Ear after P.C. Jersild, (direction)

1991
Columbus' Discovery, for children, (adaption, direction, stage design and puppets)
Christopher Columbus, for adults, (adaption, direction, stage design and puppets)

1994
The Children of Sarajevo, (script, direction, stage design and puppets)

1995
André's Longing by Barbro Lindgren, (direction with Helena Nilson)

1996
The Apocalypse Trial (international tour version), collage with texts by Mahatma Gandhi, Dante Alighieri, Cervantes, Alfred Jarry, August Strindberg, Brecht, Sophocles and others (adaption and direction)

1998
The Apocalypse (Swedish version of The Apocalypse Trial), (adaption and direction)

1997
Faust by Wolfgang Martin Schede after folk-tales, (translation and direction)

1998
Secret! Collage by Michael Meschke and ensemble, (direction)
Dummerjönsarna (Fools) after folk-tales from Finland, (direction)


Puppets by Michael Meschke for A Soldier's Tale (1952), A Japanese Tragedy (1962), The Good Woman of Setchuan (1963), Baptiste (1953) and Odysseus-Saga of the Sea (1978)
© Photo: Michael Kersten
- guest directions

1961
Teatr Lalka, Warszawa, Pantomimes for Puppet Theatre
1965
Städtische Bühnen Dortmund, A Soldier's Tale by Ramuz/Strawinsky
1970
Teatro Stabile, Torino, A Dream Play by Strindberg
1971
Jytte Abildströms teater, Copenhagen, Ubu Roi by Alfred Jarry
1974
Radio theatre, Athens The Little Prince by Saint Exypéry
1974
Nationalteatern, Reykjavik, The Little Prince by Saint Exypéry
1978
The Royal Theatre/Operan, Stockholm, Le Grand Macabre, opera by György Ligeti/Michael Meschke
1988
Teatro Municipal General San Martin, Buenos Aires, The Prince of Homburg by Kleist
1992
Norsk Dukketeater Akademi, Fredrikstad Antigone by Sophocles
1993
Stamsund, The Children from Nordland, soloist program by and with Michael Meschke
1996
Den Blå Hest, Århus, The Smile at the Foot of the Ladder by Henry Miller
1996
Nörregaard & ReichesTeater, Århus, A Lonely Ear by P.C. Jersild
2001
Folkteatern Gävle, The Little Prince by Saint Exypéry
2004
Thammasat University and Thai Cultural Centre, Bangkok, (in co-operation), Ramayana after William Buck

For details on selected creations, click here >>
   
   Produktion: efunction
© 2008 Michael Meschke